Publications iconKansas Register

Volume 40 - Issue 34 - August 26, 2021

State of Kansas

Secretary of State

Executive Appointments

Executive appointments made by the governor, and in some cases by other state officials, are filed with the secretary of state’s office. The following appointments were recently filed with the secretary of state:

Kansas House of Representatives, 48th District

Dan Osman, 12563 Eby St., Overland Park, KS 66213. Succeeds Jennifer Day.

Bourbon County Attorney

Tiana McElroy, 328 S. Delaware Ave., Columbus, KS 66725. Succeeds Jacquie Spradling.

Coffey County Treasurer

Richard Croll, 104 Cheyenne St., New Strawn, KS 66839. Succeeds Karen Maley.

Crawford County Clerk

Lisa Anne Lusker, 452 S. 210, Frontenac, KS 66763. Succeeds Don Pyle.

911 Coordinating Council

Scott Hilbrink, 380 Chickamauga Ave., Colby, KS 67701. Term expires June 30, 2023. Succeeds Robert McLemore.

Robert McDonald, 202 Road T, Madison, KS 66860. Term expires June 30, 2023. Reappointed.

Michael Ruffin, 4541 Bauer Farm Dr., Apt. F26, Lawrence, KS 66049. Term expires June 30, 2023. Succeeds John Fox.

Accountancy, Kansas State Board of

John Helms, 4444 NW Halfday Ln., Topeka, KS 66618. Term expires July 31, 2024. Reappointed.

Advisory Committee on Trauma

Tina Pendergraft, PO Box 24, Satanta, KS 67870. Term expires June 30, 2025. Reappointed.

Cybersecurity Task Force

John Berghuis, 1404 Cobiren Cir., Salina, KS 67401.

Sec. DeAngela Burns-Wallace, 1000 SW Jackson St., Topeka, KS 66612.

Jay Emler, 1457 Shawnee Rd., Lindsborg, KS 67456.

William Glynn, 5144 SW Auburn Rd., Topeka, KS 66610.

John Godfrey, 6642 Hallet St., Shawnee, KS 66216.

Rep. Kyle Hoffman, 1318 Ave. T, Coldwater, KS 67029.

Charles King, 9516 W. 146th St., Overland Park, KS 66221.

David Marshall, 4707 NW Levering Dr., Topeka, KS 66618.

Jeffrey Maxon, 3827 SW Deer Trail Ct., Topeka, KS 66610.

Michael Mayta, 9917 W. Westlawn Cir., Wichita, KS 67212.

Sen. Jeffrey Pittman, 1108 S. Broadway St., Leavenworth, KS 66048.

Jonathan York, 2605 SE Scorpio Ave., Topeka, KS 66605.

Emergency Medical Services, Kansas State Board of

Jeremy Clingenpeel, 801 N. 4th St., Burlington, KS 66839. Term expires May 31, 2025. Succeeds Dennis Shelby.

Governor’s Behavioral Health Services Planning Council

Robbin Cole, 2001 Claflin Rd., Manhattan, KS 66502. Term expires June 30, 2025. Reappointed.

Rodney Shepherd, 1 S. Washington St., Emporia, KS 66801. Term expires June 30, 2025. Reappointed.

Judge Guy Steier, 811 Washington St., Suite N, Concordia, KS 66901. Term expires June 30, 2025. Reappointed.

Healing Arts, Kansas State Board of

Dr. Abebe Abebe, 5324 Kenton St., Shawnee, KS 66226. Term expires June 30, 2025. Succeeds Dr. Kim Templeton.

Dr. Thomas Estep, 8400 E. Tipperary St., Wichita, KS 67206. Term expires June 30, 2025. Reappointed.

Dr. Ronald Varner, 2692 SW 100th, Augusta, KS 67010. Term expires June 30, 2025. Reappointed.

Hispanic and Latino American Affairs Commission, Kansas

Enrique Franz, 2551 Ridge Rd., Liberal, KS 67901. Term expires June 30, 2024. Succeeds Richard Martinez.

Historic Sites Board of Review, Kansas State

Dana Williamson, 10397 Upland Rd., Dodge City, KS 67801. Term expires June 30, 2024. Reappointed.

Kerry Wynn, 1929 SW Arnold Ave., Topeka, KS 66604. Term expires June 30, 2024. Succeeds Greg Schneider.

Nursing, Kansas State Board of

Dr. Melissa Oropeza, 5750 Swartz Rd., Kansas City, KS 66106. Term expires June 30, 2025. Succeeds Carol Bragdon.

Peace Officers’ Standards and Training, Kansas Commission on

Jody Prothe, 21487 W. 121st St., Olathe, KS 66061. Term expires July 1, 2022. Succeeds Robert Angell.

Senior Care Task Force

Haely Ordoyne, 1033 Arrowhead Rd., Clyde, KS 66938.

Rachael Pirner, 7601 N. Walters Cir., Valley Center, KS 67147.

Sentencing Commission, Kansas

Patricia Colloton, 2513 W. 118th St., Leawood, KS 66211. Term expires June 30, 2023. Reappointed.

Mark Dupree, Sr., 710 N. 7th St., Suite 10, Kansas City, KS 66101. Term expires June 30, 2023. Reappointed.

Jermaine Wilson, 1418 S. 15th St., Leavenworth, KS 66048. Term expires June 30, 2023. Reappointed.

State Use Law Committee

Rep. Susan Concannon, 921 N. Mill St., Beloit, KS 67420. Term expires June 30, 2023.

Sen. Oletha Faust-Goudeau, 1130 N. Parkwood Ln., Wichita, KS 67208. Term expires June 30, 2023. Reappointed.

Robert Tabor, 1234 Tennessee St., Lawrence, KS 66044. Term expires June 30, 2023. Reappointed.

Supreme Court Nominating Commission

Melissa Gregory, 1440 N. Gatewood St., Apt. 46, Wichita, KS 67206. Term expires June 30, 2025. Succeeds Dennis Hedke.

Turnpike Authority, Kansas

Sen. Ty Masterson, 1539 S. Phyllis Ln., Andover, KS 67002. Term expires June 30, 2025. Succeeds David Lindstrom.

Wichita State University Board of Trustees

Tracee Adams, 1515 S. Groebel Cir., Wichita, KS 67207. Term expires June 30, 2024. Succeeds Steven Packebush.

Junetta Everett, 4302 N. Mission Rd., Bel Aire, KS 67226. Term expires June 30, 2024. Succeeds Vernell Jackson.

Kevin McWhorter, 102 S. Breezy Pointe Cir., Wichita, KS 67235. Term expires June 30, 2024. Succeeds Thomas Winters.

Workers Compensation and Employment Security Boards Nominating Committee

Phillip Hayes, 316 E. Timber Creek St., Haysville, KS 67060. Term expires June 30, 2025. Succeeds Corey Peterson.

Scott Schwab
Secretary of State

Doc. No. 049376