Election Header
Return Home
last updated: 08/6/2014 14:47
Unofficial Election Results by Race

Kansas 2014 Unofficial Results by County
horizontal bar
Democratic Results Republican Results

horizontal bar Hot Races
US Senate (R)
Precincts Reporting:
3487 of 3487
Candidate Votes 
Pat Roberts 125,406 
D.J. Smith 15,064 
Milton Wolf 106,202 
Alvin E. Zahnter 13,946 
horizontal bar
US House 4 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
609 of 609
Candidate Votes 
Mike Pompeo 42,877 
Todd Tiahrt 25,501 
horizontal bar
SOS (R)
Precincts Reporting:
3487 of 3487
Candidate Votes 
Kris Kobach 164,522 
Scott Morgan 89,372 
horizontal bar
COI (R)
Precincts Reporting:
3487 of 3487
Candidate Votes 
Beverly Gossage 54,612 
David J. Powell 39,690 
Ken Selzer 64,110 
Clark Shultz 53,931 
John M. Toplikar 24,463 
horizontal bar
KS Senate 35 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
157 of 157
Candidate Votes 
Marshall Christmann 1,625 
Donald Hobson 2,815 
Nick Reinecker 515 
James E. Toews 867 
Richard Wilborn 3,920 
horizontal bar
KS Senate 37 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
101 of 101
Candidate Votes 
Molly Baumgardner 3,997 
Charlotte O'Hara 2,665 
horizontal bar
KS House 16 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
17 of 17
Candidate Votes 
Amanda Grosserode 1,531 
Jameia Haines 960 
Ray J. Marshall 271 
horizontal bar
KS House 19 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
21 of 21
Candidate Votes 
Stephanie Clayton 2,322 
Jennifer Flood 1,107 
horizontal bar
KS House 46 (D)
Precincts Reporting:
26 of 26
Candidate Votes 
Dennis "Boog" Highberger 977 
Abbie Hodgson 716 
horizontal bar
KS House 50 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
25 of 25
Candidate Votes 
Fred C. Patton 1,694 
Josh Powell 1,630 
horizontal bar
KS House 76 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
41 of 41
Candidate Votes 
Jeffrey B Freeman 745 
Peggy L. Mast 1,636 
horizontal bar
KS House 102 (D)
Precincts Reporting:
22 of 22
Candidate Votes 
Brian E. Davis 436 
Chris Givan 136 


WASHINGTON COUNTY


Counties Reporting
Click on the county to view unofficial election results.
State Map Miami Cheyenne Rawlins Decatur Norton Phillips Smith Jewell Republic Washington Marshall Nemaha Brown Doniphan Sherman Thomas Sheridan Graham Rooks Osborne Mitchell Cloud Clay Riley Pottawatomie Jackson Atchison Leavenworth Jefferson Wyandotte Wallace Logan Gove Trego Ellis Russell Wabaunsee Lincoln Ottawa Geary Dickinson Morris Shawnee Douglas Johnson Greeley Wichita Scott Lane Ness Rush Barton Ellsworth Saline Hamilton Rice McPherson Marion Chase Lyon Osage Franklin Kearny Finney Hodgeman Pawnee Stafford Stanton Grant Morton Stevens Haskell Seward Gray Meade Ford Clark Edwards Kiowa Comanche Pratt Barber Reno Reno Kingman Harper Harvey Sedgwick Sumner Butler Cowley Greenwood Elk Chautauqua Coffey Woodson Wilson Montgomery Anderson Linn Allen Neosho Labette Bourbon Crawford Cherokee

No Results ReportingResults Results Reporting Results Complete Results Complete

Please note the following before viewing election results:
1. These are unofficial results. They will not be official until the state canvass. 2. The results are exactly as collected from county election officers on election night. 3. Results in some areas may be incomplete--challenged ballots and some advance voting ballots may not be included. 4. Results of county, township and local question submitted elections will be available only from the respective county election officers. 5. D=Democratic R=Republican
This page will be updated continuously beginning 7:00pm CST Tuesday August 5, 2014

horizonal bar
United States Senate (D)
County Precincts Reporting: 27 of 27
State Precincts Reporting:3487 of 3487
Candidate County
Votes
County
%
State
Votes
State
%
View Map
View United States Senate (D) Map
D-Chad Taylor 40 70% 34,406 53%  
D-Patrick Wiesner 17 30% 30,573 47%  
Back to Top
horizonal bar
United States Senate (R)
County Precincts Reporting: 27 of 27
State Precincts Reporting:3487 of 3487
Candidate County
Votes
County
%
State
Votes
State
%
View Map
View United States Senate (R) Map
R-Pat Roberts 599 57% 125,406 48%  
R-D.J. Smith 62 6% 15,064 6%  
R-Milton Wolf 344 33% 106,202 41%  
R-Alvin E. Zahnter 53 5% 13,946 5%  
Back to Top
horizonal bar
United States House of Representatives 001 (D)
County Precincts Reporting: 27 of 27
State Precincts Reporting:1338 of 1338
Candidate County
Votes
County
%
State
Votes
State
%
View Map
View United States House of Representatives 001 (D) Map
D-James E. Sherow 45 79% 8,079 66%  
D-Bryan R. Whitney 12 21% 4,214 34%  
Back to Top
horizonal bar
United States House of Representatives 001 (R)
County Precincts Reporting: 27 of 27
State Precincts Reporting:1338 of 1338
Candidate County
Votes
County
%
State
Votes
State
%
View Map
View United States House of Representatives 001 (R) Map
R-Tim Huelskamp 468 44% 42,166 55%  
R-Alan LaPolice 605 56% 34,672 45%  
Back to Top
horizonal bar
Governor / Lt. Governor (R)
County Precincts Reporting: 27 of 27
State Precincts Reporting:3487 of 3487
Candidate County
Votes
County
%
State
Votes
State
%
View Map
View Governor / Lt. Governor (R) Map
R-Sam Brownback 684 64% 164,437 63%  
R-Jennifer Winn 389 36% 95,429 37%  
Back to Top
horizonal bar
Secretary of State (R)
County Precincts Reporting: 27 of 27
State Precincts Reporting:3487 of 3487
Candidate County
Votes
County
%
State
Votes
State
%
View Map
View Secretary of State (R) Map
R-Kris Kobach 639 64% 164,522 65%  
R-Scott Morgan 366 36% 89,372 35%  
Back to Top
horizonal bar
Commissioner of Insurance (R)
County Precincts Reporting: 27 of 27
State Precincts Reporting:3487 of 3487
Candidate County
Votes
County
%
State
Votes
State
%
View Map
View Commissioner of Insurance (R) Map
R-Beverly Gossage 206 23% 54,612 23%  
R-David J. Powell 106 12% 39,690 17%  
R-Ken Selzer 201 23% 64,110 27%  
R-Clark Shultz 296 33% 53,931 23%  
R-John M. Toplikar 86 10% 24,463 10%  
Back to Top
Footer